Privacy policy

Last update: November 10, 2023.

Protecting your personal information

Voyages en direct Anjou ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Policy") describes Voyages en direct Anjou's current practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information that we collect from you through our Platforms or social media platforms (the "Platforms"). It also informs you of your rights in relation to the personal information you entrust to us.

The Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (RLRQ, c. P-39.1) regarding the collection of personal information by technological means.

For the purposes of this Policy, Personal Information is any information that may identify you. This includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, your mailing address, your e-mail address, your location and your IP address ("Personal Information");

The purpose of this Policy is to explain :

  • How your Personal Information is collected and processed on our Platforms;
  • What are your rights regarding this Personal Information;
  • Who is responsible for the processing and protection of Personal Information collected and processed;
  • To whom this information is transmitted.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our Platforms, we collect the following Personal Information:

  • Gender, surname, first name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Language of correspondence;
  • Nationality, Passport number;
  • Identification details of minor children;
  • Contact details: such as postal address, e-mail address and telephone number;
  • Details of your purchases and the method of payment used (including your payment card number, expiry date and CVV code) only if payment is not made via the Internet;
  • Data relating to your reservations such as :
    • Travel dates;
    • Flight and hotel reservations;
    • Booked ancillary services, over-classifications, extra luggage, etc.;
    • Itinerary;
  • Reservation confirmation number;
    • Check-in information;
    • Electronic boarding pass;
    • Medical requirements;
    • Special dietary requirements;
    • Other aids or preferences specific to the current booking.
  • Data on specific registrations and subscriptions to services offered through the Website;
  • Data relating to your use of any or all features of the Website (including content consumption, your preferences, your orders or textual data, location data (from IP address), as well as statistical data provided by analytics applications for our Platforms, social networks and direct mail service providers;
  • Information related to your travel preferences.

The Personal Information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and Collection Methods" and following sections.

FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your Personal Information is collected through the following methods:

  • User account creation form;
  • Activity registration form;
  • Newsletter registration form;
  • Contact form;
  • Contest registration form;
  • Formation registration form;
  • Travel reservation form;
  • Travel search form.

We use the Information collected for the following purposes:

  • Training activity sheets and offers;
  • Information/promotional offers;
  • Statistics;
  • Contact;
  • Platform management;
  • Providing our services and managing your booking;
  • Communicate with you and keep you informed;
  • Personalize and improve your customer experience;
  • Improve your shopping experience on our Platforms.

INTERACTIVITY

The Personal Information we collect is gathered by us or our service providers through forms and through the interactivity established between you and us. We also use, as indicated in the following sections, cookies and/or log files as well as information provided by our social networks.

This Personal Information is collected in the following ways:

  • User account;
  • Subscriptions;
  • Promotional database;
  • Social networks linked to Voyages en direct Anjou;
  • Database relating to training and professional development activities or events offered through our Platforms;
  • Feedback;
  • Contact;
  • Information from contests you enter or comments you share on our social media;
  • Information from your social network provider, in accordance with your privacy settings;
  • Interactions by e-mail, online or on social media, including attachments such as photos and videos;
  • Questions, complaints, or any other exchanges with us.

We use the Information collected for the following purposes:

  • Confirm your identity;
  • Confirm your registrations or subscriptions;
  • Compile statistics and reports;
  • Communicate with you (newsletter);
  • Manage, personalize and ensure the evolution of our servicesn;
  • Respond to your requests for information, deliver purchased products and services, maintain the quality of our customer service and prevent fraud;
  • Target your needs, interests and preferences and inform you of our customers' and partners' activities, as well as news, services, benefits, products and goods that may be of interest to you;
  • Manage our Platforms;
  • Provide our services and manage your booking;
  • Communicate with you and keep you informed;
  • Personalize and improve your customer experience;
  • Improve your shopping experience on our Platforms;
  • For any other purposes permitted or required by law.

LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information on our Platforms through log files, statistics from social media, and browser and technical cookies.

We use log files to analyze statistics on the destinations most frequently visited, your travel preferences and to target the state of the market.

We use browser cookies to improve the performance of our Platforms and your experience. Cookies are small files stored in a file managed by your Web browser and by the server on which our Platforms are located or by third-party servers, which make it possible to recognize a user and personalize content.

Technical cookies, which may also sometimes be referred to as HTML cookies, are used for navigation and to facilitate your access to and use of our Platforms. They are necessary for the transmission of communications or to provide the services you have requested; they ensure the quality of the online experience, personalization and storage of information during your session (e.g. language, contents of your shopping cart, etc.). The use of technical cookies enables safe and efficient use of our Platforms. You can modify your browser settings to refuse cookies, just as you can clear your browser's cache of all cookies at any time.

When you arrive at the home page of our Website, we will ask you for your consent to cookies as follows via a pop-up window.

You can also manage cookies via your browser settings on your device. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for our Platforms, as well as the preferences you have set for other websites operated by third parties that may or may not be accessible via our Platforms.

For further information and assistance, you can also consult the specific help page of the Internet browser you are using.

This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP address;
  • Operating system;
  • Visited pages and requests;
  • Time, day and connection time;
  • Language selected.

The use of such files enables us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Management and improvement of our Platforms;
  • Creation of personalized profiles;
  • Statistical studies;
  • Personalize your browsing experience on our Platforms;
  • Track and analyze your use of our Platforms to improve content relevance and understand your preferences;
  • Measure the effectiveness and relevance of our advertising and promotions in order to improve their relevance;
  • Carry out market research and analysis on products or sales in order to improve our products and services and create promotional offers;
  • Personalize communications, if you have consented to receive them;
  • Carry out relationship marketing and targeting campaigns using social media and other advertising partners;
  • Inform you further about our products and services, if you have consented to receive such communications.

When browsing our Platforms and using its features, third-party cookies may be stored. In particular, these are the following third parties:

  • Google Analytics ;
  • Microsoft clarity;
  • Facebook pixel;

Specifically, we may use these technologies to :

  • collecting information for the duration of your visit to our Platforms;
  • collect information to recognize your browser or device on each visit;
  • analyzing your behavior on our Platforms so that we can continue to improve them.

Analysis or statistical services may collect information such as :

  • Internet protocol address (IP address);
  • browser and device type;
  • operating system;
  • country, region and city information;
  • date and time of visit;
  • pages consulted;
  • originating (referring) and exiting web pages;
  • interactions with page content, e-mails and social networks;
  • the origin of your visit;
  • analyze your preferences and offer you targeted advertising.

We do not use this information to identify you, but rather to understand trends in the use of our Services and to improve our Services and their usability.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share certain information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Partnership;
  • Advertising;
  • Management of our Platforms and their functionalities;
  • Hosting;
  • Payment transactions;
  • Regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies;
  • Service providers, such as booking agents, travel service providers, etc.;
  • Other passengers included in your booking;
  • Technology service providers;
  • Providers of investigation services;
  • Affiliated companies or their service providers.

If you do not wish your Personal Information to be shared with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the "Right to object, modify and withdraw" section.

HOSTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the duration of your use of the Site, your personal information may be transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, and in particular in the United States. Consequently, you consent to the application of local legislation and to the jurisdiction of local courts with regard to the conditions of access to your personal information, which may be made available to the police authorities and security services of the countries concerned.

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing Personal Information will keep all Personal Information collected in Voyages en direct Anjou's computer systems under reasonable security conditions for the duration of your use of our Platforms.

If you deactivate any User Account, we will not contact you by e-mail to invite you to reactivate your account. If you do receive an e-mail to this effect, please let us know so that an investigation can be initiated.

UNWANTED MESSAGES

We comply with current legislation and regulations concerning unwanted electronic messages (spam). If you no longer wish to receive electronic communications from us, or if you consider that you have received an inappropriate or unwanted communication, please follow the unsubscribe mechanism found in our electronic messages.

However, we may still contact users of our Platforms regarding their orders, requests for information or personal information, all in accordance with applicable laws.

PRIVACY OFFICER

The Privacy Officer is responsible for determining the purposes and means of protecting Personal Information.

If you have any questions about the protection of personal information, you can contact the Privacy Officer using the means listed below.

By mail to the following address :

  • Privacy Officer
  • Voyages en direct Anjou
  • 7375, Rue Beaubien Est, Bureau  B , Ville d'Anjou (Québec) H1M 3R5

By e-mail to the following address

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION, MODIFICATION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. You also have the right to request that your Personal Information be amended or removed from, for example, a mailing list.

In order to object to the processing of your Personal Information or to request the modification or removal of your Personal Information, you must contact the Privacy Officer in writing, providing sufficient information to identify you and your Personal Information. Where appropriate, we will disclose to you the Personal Information we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, amend and delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate and notify any third party of the necessary changes, unless such legal exceptions apply.

You may unsubscribe at any time from any of our commercial e-mail messages or communications, except those we are required to send you by law, by following the process described in the message or communication you received or by contacting our Privacy Officer. In this case, you may be asked to specify which e-mail address you wish to unsubscribe from.

To exercise these rights, please contact us:

By mail to the following address

  • Privacy Officer;
  • Voyages en direct Anjou;
  • 7375, Rue Beaubien Est, Bureau  B , Ville d'Anjou (Québec) H1M 3R5

By e-mail to the following address

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SECURITY

The Personal Information we collect is kept in a secure environment to the best of our knowledge. People working for us or our customers and suppliers are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

Computer protection solutions :

  • TLS (Transport layer security) protocol;
  • Access management - authorized person;
  • Access management - person concerned;
  • Automatic backup;
  • Login/password;
  • Firewalls.

However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit Personal Information.

Our Platforms may include hyperlinks to Web sites that are not operated or supervised by Voyages en direct Anjou or its customers and suppliers. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected on such sites, and we urge you to review any privacy policies posted on a site you visit before using the site or providing your Personal Information.

Please note that this policy does not cover Personal Information collected by the device (or its manufacturer) on which you have installed access or with which you access our Services.

CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE POLICY

This Policy may be consulted at any time at the following address: voyagesendirectanjou.com/legal/confidentiality-agreement.

We reserve the right to modify this Policy in order to ensure its compliance with applicable law. You are therefore invited to consult this Policy regularly to keep up to date with any changes. However, in the event of any substantial modification to this policy, you will be informed by means of a communication to that effect.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing or creating a user account and using the functionalities of our Platforms, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to its terms, in particular as regards the collection and processing of your Personal Information, as well as the use of cookies.